CostLens
Home › Compare

Saint Sampson vs Saint Peter Port

GG vs GG · 3 km apart

Saint Sampson

GG

$574

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Saint Peter Port

GG

$857

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSaint SampsonSaint Peter PortCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.67$8.19Saint Sampson
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$22.68$32.76Saint Sampson
Cappuccino$1.70$2.46Saint Sampson
Monthly groceries (single person)$129$186Saint Sampson
Monthly public transport pass$20.79$30.03Saint Sampson
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$54.81$79.17Saint Sampson
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$15.88$22.93Saint Sampson
Fitness club membership$15.88$22.93Saint Sampson
Cinema ticket$4.16$6.01Saint Sampson
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$282$447Saint Sampson
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$196$311Saint Sampson
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$589$933Saint Sampson
Total single-person budget$574$857Saint Sampson
Average net salary$810$1,170

Verdict

Saint Sampson is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Saint Sampson runs about $574 versus $857 in Saint Peter Port — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, Saint Peter Port leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Saint Sampson  ·  Full cost of living in Saint Peter Port

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Saint Sampson cheaper than Saint Peter Port?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $574 per month in Saint Sampson versus $857 in Saint Peter Port — about 49% less.
How far is Saint Sampson from Saint Peter Port?
The straight-line distance between Saint Sampson and Saint Peter Port is approximately 3 km (2 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Saint Sampson or Saint Peter Port?
The estimated average net salary is $810 in Saint Sampson and $1,170 in Saint Peter Port. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $236 in Saint Sampson versus $313 in Saint Peter Port per month.