CostLens
Home › Compare

Saint-Claude vs Pointe-à-Pitre

GP vs GP · 30 km apart

Saint-Claude

GP

$574

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Pointe-à-Pitre

GP

$857

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSaint-ClaudePointe-à-PitreCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.67$8.19Saint-Claude
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$22.68$32.76Saint-Claude
Cappuccino$1.70$2.46Saint-Claude
Monthly groceries (single person)$129$186Saint-Claude
Monthly public transport pass$20.79$30.03Saint-Claude
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$54.81$79.17Saint-Claude
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$15.88$22.93Saint-Claude
Fitness club membership$15.88$22.93Saint-Claude
Cinema ticket$4.16$6.01Saint-Claude
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$282$447Saint-Claude
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$196$311Saint-Claude
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$589$933Saint-Claude
Total single-person budget$574$857Saint-Claude
Average net salary$810$1,170

Verdict

Saint-Claude is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Saint-Claude runs about $574 versus $857 in Pointe-à-Pitre — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, Pointe-à-Pitre leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Saint-Claude  ·  Full cost of living in Pointe-à-Pitre

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Saint-Claude cheaper than Pointe-à-Pitre?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $574 per month in Saint-Claude versus $857 in Pointe-à-Pitre — about 49% less.
How far is Saint-Claude from Pointe-à-Pitre?
The straight-line distance between Saint-Claude and Pointe-à-Pitre is approximately 30 km (18 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Saint-Claude or Pointe-à-Pitre?
The estimated average net salary is $810 in Saint-Claude and $1,170 in Pointe-à-Pitre. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $236 in Saint-Claude versus $313 in Pointe-à-Pitre per month.