CostLens
Home › Compare

El Chol vs Cobán

Guatemala vs Guatemala · 60 km apart

El Chol

Guatemala

Q3,156 ($407)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Cobán

Guatemala

Q3,534 ($456)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseEl CholCobánCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.32$4.80El Chol
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$17.28$19.20El Chol
Cappuccino$1.30$1.44El Chol
Monthly groceries (single person)$97.92$109El Chol
Monthly public transport pass$15.84$17.60El Chol
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$41.76$46.40El Chol
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.10$13.44El Chol
Fitness club membership$12.10$13.44El Chol
Cinema ticket$3.17$3.52El Chol
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$171$196El Chol
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$119$136El Chol
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$358$408El Chol
Total single-person budget$407$456El Chol
Average net salary$405$450

Verdict

El Chol is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in El Chol runs about $407 versus $456 in Cobán — a difference of roughly 12%.

Salary-adjusted, El Chol leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in El Chol  ·  Full cost of living in Cobán

Frequently Asked Questions

Is El Chol cheaper than Cobán?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $407 per month in El Chol versus $456 in Cobán — about 12% less.
How far is El Chol from Cobán?
The straight-line distance between El Chol and Cobán is approximately 60 km (37 miles).
Which city has better salaries, El Chol or Cobán?
The estimated average net salary is $405 in El Chol and $450 in Cobán. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in El Chol versus $0 in Cobán per month.