CostLens
Home › Compare

San Juan Cotzal vs San Juan Sacatepéquez

Guatemala vs Guatemala · 90 km apart

San Juan Cotzal

Guatemala

Q3,156 ($407)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

San Juan Sacatepéquez

Guatemala

Q3,762 ($485)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSan Juan CotzalSan Juan SacatepéquezCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.32$5.09San Juan Cotzal
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$17.28$20.35San Juan Cotzal
Cappuccino$1.30$1.53San Juan Cotzal
Monthly groceries (single person)$97.92$115San Juan Cotzal
Monthly public transport pass$15.84$18.66San Juan Cotzal
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$41.76$49.18San Juan Cotzal
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.10$14.25San Juan Cotzal
Fitness club membership$12.10$14.25San Juan Cotzal
Cinema ticket$3.17$3.73San Juan Cotzal
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$171$210San Juan Cotzal
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$119$146San Juan Cotzal
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$358$439San Juan Cotzal
Total single-person budget$407$485San Juan Cotzal
Average net salary$405$477

Verdict

San Juan Cotzal is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in San Juan Cotzal runs about $407 versus $485 in San Juan Sacatepéquez — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, San Juan Cotzal leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in San Juan Cotzal  ·  Full cost of living in San Juan Sacatepéquez

Frequently Asked Questions

Is San Juan Cotzal cheaper than San Juan Sacatepéquez?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $407 per month in San Juan Cotzal versus $485 in San Juan Sacatepéquez — about 19% less.
How far is San Juan Cotzal from San Juan Sacatepéquez?
The straight-line distance between San Juan Cotzal and San Juan Sacatepéquez is approximately 90 km (56 miles).
Which city has better salaries, San Juan Cotzal or San Juan Sacatepéquez?
The estimated average net salary is $405 in San Juan Cotzal and $477 in San Juan Sacatepéquez. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in San Juan Cotzal versus $0 in San Juan Sacatepéquez per month.