CostLens
Home › Compare

San Juan La Laguna vs Mixco

Guatemala vs Guatemala · 72 km apart

San Juan La Laguna

Guatemala

Q3,156 ($407)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Mixco

Guatemala

Q3,762 ($485)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSan Juan La LagunaMixcoCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.32$5.09San Juan La Laguna
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$17.28$20.35San Juan La Laguna
Cappuccino$1.30$1.53San Juan La Laguna
Monthly groceries (single person)$97.92$115San Juan La Laguna
Monthly public transport pass$15.84$18.66San Juan La Laguna
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$41.76$49.18San Juan La Laguna
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.10$14.25San Juan La Laguna
Fitness club membership$12.10$14.25San Juan La Laguna
Cinema ticket$3.17$3.73San Juan La Laguna
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$171$210San Juan La Laguna
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$119$146San Juan La Laguna
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$358$439San Juan La Laguna
Total single-person budget$407$485San Juan La Laguna
Average net salary$405$477

Verdict

San Juan La Laguna is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in San Juan La Laguna runs about $407 versus $485 in Mixco — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, San Juan La Laguna leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in San Juan La Laguna  ·  Full cost of living in Mixco

Frequently Asked Questions

Is San Juan La Laguna cheaper than Mixco?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $407 per month in San Juan La Laguna versus $485 in Mixco — about 19% less.
How far is San Juan La Laguna from Mixco?
The straight-line distance between San Juan La Laguna and Mixco is approximately 72 km (45 miles).
Which city has better salaries, San Juan La Laguna or Mixco?
The estimated average net salary is $405 in San Juan La Laguna and $477 in Mixco. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in San Juan La Laguna versus $0 in Mixco per month.