CostLens
Home › Compare

Cap-Haïtien vs Saint-Marc

Haiti vs Haiti · 88 km apart

Cap-Haïtien

Haiti

G55,440 ($420)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Saint-Marc

Haiti

G59,013 ($447)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseCap-HaïtienSaint-MarcCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.50$4.77Cap-Haïtien
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.00$19.08Cap-Haïtien
Cappuccino$1.35$1.43Cap-Haïtien
Monthly groceries (single person)$102$108Cap-Haïtien
Monthly public transport pass$16.50$17.49Cap-Haïtien
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$43.50$46.11Cap-Haïtien
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.60$13.36Cap-Haïtien
Fitness club membership$12.60$13.36Cap-Haïtien
Cinema ticket$3.30$3.50Cap-Haïtien
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$173$186Cap-Haïtien
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$120$129Cap-Haïtien
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$360$387Cap-Haïtien
Total single-person budget$420$447Cap-Haïtien
Average net salary$200$212

Verdict

Cap-Haïtien is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Cap-Haïtien runs about $420 versus $447 in Saint-Marc — a difference of roughly 6%.

Salary-adjusted, Cap-Haïtien leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Cap-Haïtien  ·  Full cost of living in Saint-Marc

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cap-Haïtien cheaper than Saint-Marc?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $420 per month in Cap-Haïtien versus $447 in Saint-Marc — about 6% less.
How far is Cap-Haïtien from Saint-Marc?
The straight-line distance between Cap-Haïtien and Saint-Marc is approximately 88 km (55 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Cap-Haïtien or Saint-Marc?
The estimated average net salary is $200 in Cap-Haïtien and $212 in Saint-Marc. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Cap-Haïtien versus $0 in Saint-Marc per month.