CostLens
Home › Compare

San Pedro Sula vs Choloma

Honduras vs Honduras · 14 km apart

San Pedro Sula

Honduras

L10,519 ($426)

single / month

VS

Choloma

Honduras

L9,880 ($400)

single / month

Cheaper overall

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSan Pedro SulaCholomaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.45$4.20Choloma
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$17.81$16.80Choloma
Cappuccino$1.34$1.26Choloma
Monthly groceries (single person)$101$95.20Choloma
Monthly public transport pass$16.32$15.40Choloma
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$43.04$40.60Choloma
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.47$11.76Choloma
Fitness club membership$12.47$11.76Choloma
Cinema ticket$3.26$3.08Choloma
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$186$173Choloma
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$129$120Choloma
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$387$360Choloma
Total single-person budget$426$400Choloma
Average net salary$424$400

Verdict

Choloma is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in San Pedro Sula runs about $426 versus $400 in Choloma — a difference of roughly 6%.

Salary-adjusted, Choloma leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in San Pedro Sula  ·  Full cost of living in Choloma

Frequently Asked Questions

Is San Pedro Sula cheaper than Choloma?
No. San Pedro Sula costs an estimated $426 per month for a single person, about 6% more than Choloma at $400.
How far is San Pedro Sula from Choloma?
The straight-line distance between San Pedro Sula and Choloma is approximately 14 km (9 miles).
Which city has better salaries, San Pedro Sula or Choloma?
The estimated average net salary is $424 in San Pedro Sula and $400 in Choloma. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in San Pedro Sula versus $0 in Choloma per month.