CostLens
Home › Compare

Ekangar Sarai vs Kolkāta

India vs India · 435 km apart

Ekangar Sarai

India

₹23,726 ($284)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Kolkāta

India

₹34,587 ($414)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseEkangar SaraiKolkātaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.11$4.42Ekangar Sarai
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$12.42$17.66Ekangar Sarai
Cappuccino$0.93$1.32Ekangar Sarai
Monthly groceries (single person)$70.38$100Ekangar Sarai
Monthly public transport pass$11.39$16.19Ekangar Sarai
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$30.02$42.69Ekangar Sarai
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$8.69$12.36Ekangar Sarai
Fitness club membership$8.69$12.36Ekangar Sarai
Cinema ticket$2.28$3.24Ekangar Sarai
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$111$172Ekangar Sarai
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$77.14$120Ekangar Sarai
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$231$359Ekangar Sarai
Total single-person budget$284$414Ekangar Sarai
Average net salary$495$704

Verdict

Ekangar Sarai is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ekangar Sarai runs about $284 versus $414 in Kolkāta — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Kolkāta leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ekangar Sarai  ·  Full cost of living in Kolkāta

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ekangar Sarai cheaper than Kolkāta?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $284 per month in Ekangar Sarai versus $414 in Kolkāta — about 46% less.
How far is Ekangar Sarai from Kolkāta?
The straight-line distance between Ekangar Sarai and Kolkāta is approximately 435 km (270 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ekangar Sarai or Kolkāta?
The estimated average net salary is $495 in Ekangar Sarai and $704 in Kolkāta. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $211 in Ekangar Sarai versus $290 in Kolkāta per month.