CostLens
Home › Compare

Nāri Bhadaun vs Chennai

India vs India · 1,567 km apart

Nāri Bhadaun

India

₹23,726 ($284)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Chennai

India

₹34,587 ($414)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseNāri BhadaunChennaiCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.11$4.42Nāri Bhadaun
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$12.42$17.66Nāri Bhadaun
Cappuccino$0.93$1.32Nāri Bhadaun
Monthly groceries (single person)$70.38$100Nāri Bhadaun
Monthly public transport pass$11.39$16.19Nāri Bhadaun
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$30.02$42.69Nāri Bhadaun
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$8.69$12.36Nāri Bhadaun
Fitness club membership$8.69$12.36Nāri Bhadaun
Cinema ticket$2.28$3.24Nāri Bhadaun
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$111$172Nāri Bhadaun
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$77.14$120Nāri Bhadaun
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$231$359Nāri Bhadaun
Total single-person budget$284$414Nāri Bhadaun
Average net salary$495$704

Verdict

Nāri Bhadaun is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Nāri Bhadaun runs about $284 versus $414 in Chennai — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Chennai leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Nāri Bhadaun  ·  Full cost of living in Chennai

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nāri Bhadaun cheaper than Chennai?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $284 per month in Nāri Bhadaun versus $414 in Chennai — about 46% less.
How far is Nāri Bhadaun from Chennai?
The straight-line distance between Nāri Bhadaun and Chennai is approximately 1,567 km (974 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Nāri Bhadaun or Chennai?
The estimated average net salary is $495 in Nāri Bhadaun and $704 in Chennai. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $211 in Nāri Bhadaun versus $290 in Chennai per month.