CostLens
Home › Compare

Palaiya Āyakkudi vs Mumbai

India vs India · 1,082 km apart

Palaiya Āyakkudi

India

₹24,571 ($294)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Mumbai

India

₹34,587 ($414)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpensePalaiya ĀyakkudiMumbaiCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.21$4.42Palaiya Āyakkudi
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$12.83$17.66Palaiya Āyakkudi
Cappuccino$0.96$1.32Palaiya Āyakkudi
Monthly groceries (single person)$72.73$100Palaiya Āyakkudi
Monthly public transport pass$11.76$16.19Palaiya Āyakkudi
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$31.02$42.69Palaiya Āyakkudi
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$8.98$12.36Palaiya Āyakkudi
Fitness club membership$8.98$12.36Palaiya Āyakkudi
Cinema ticket$2.35$3.24Palaiya Āyakkudi
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$116$172Palaiya Āyakkudi
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$80.37$120Palaiya Āyakkudi
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$241$359Palaiya Āyakkudi
Total single-person budget$294$414Palaiya Āyakkudi
Average net salary$512$704

Verdict

Palaiya Āyakkudi is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Palaiya Āyakkudi runs about $294 versus $414 in Mumbai — a difference of roughly 41%.

Salary-adjusted, Mumbai leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Palaiya Āyakkudi  ·  Full cost of living in Mumbai

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Palaiya Āyakkudi cheaper than Mumbai?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $294 per month in Palaiya Āyakkudi versus $414 in Mumbai — about 41% less.
How far is Palaiya Āyakkudi from Mumbai?
The straight-line distance between Palaiya Āyakkudi and Mumbai is approximately 1,082 km (673 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Palaiya Āyakkudi or Mumbai?
The estimated average net salary is $512 in Palaiya Āyakkudi and $704 in Mumbai. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $217 in Palaiya Āyakkudi versus $290 in Mumbai per month.