CostLens
Home › Compare

Kuala Pembuang vs Bandung

Indonesia vs Indonesia · 673 km apart

Kuala Pembuang

Indonesia

Rp5,640,717 ($348)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Bandung

Indonesia

Rp8,245,444 ($509)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseKuala PembuangBandungCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.65$5.18Kuala Pembuang
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$14.58$20.74Kuala Pembuang
Cappuccino$1.09$1.56Kuala Pembuang
Monthly groceries (single person)$82.62$118Kuala Pembuang
Monthly public transport pass$13.37$19.01Kuala Pembuang
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$35.24$50.11Kuala Pembuang
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$10.21$14.52Kuala Pembuang
Fitness club membership$10.21$14.52Kuala Pembuang
Cinema ticket$2.67$3.80Kuala Pembuang
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$235Kuala Pembuang
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$163Kuala Pembuang
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$490Kuala Pembuang
Total single-person budget$348$509Kuala Pembuang
Average net salary$378$538

Verdict

Kuala Pembuang is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Kuala Pembuang runs about $348 versus $509 in Bandung — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Kuala Pembuang leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Kuala Pembuang  ·  Full cost of living in Bandung

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kuala Pembuang cheaper than Bandung?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $348 per month in Kuala Pembuang versus $509 in Bandung — about 46% less.
How far is Kuala Pembuang from Bandung?
The straight-line distance between Kuala Pembuang and Bandung is approximately 673 km (418 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Kuala Pembuang or Bandung?
The estimated average net salary is $378 in Kuala Pembuang and $538 in Bandung. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $30 in Kuala Pembuang versus $29 in Bandung per month.