CostLens
Home › Compare

Pīr Bakrān vs Karaj

Iran vs Iran · 378 km apart

Pīr Bakrān

Iran

﷼14,162,620 ($337)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Karaj

Iran

﷼18,302,721 ($436)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpensePīr BakrānKarajCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.38$4.28Pīr Bakrān
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$13.50$17.10Pīr Bakrān
Cappuccino$1.01$1.28Pīr Bakrān
Monthly groceries (single person)$76.50$96.90Pīr Bakrān
Monthly public transport pass$12.38$15.68Pīr Bakrān
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$32.63$41.33Pīr Bakrān
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$9.45$11.97Pīr Bakrān
Fitness club membership$9.45$11.97Pīr Bakrān
Cinema ticket$2.48$3.14Pīr Bakrān
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$161$217Pīr Bakrān
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$112$151Pīr Bakrān
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$337$452Pīr Bakrān
Total single-person budget$337$436Pīr Bakrān
Average net salary$270$342

Verdict

Pīr Bakrān is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Pīr Bakrān runs about $337 versus $436 in Karaj — a difference of roughly 29%.

Salary-adjusted, Pīr Bakrān leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Pīr Bakrān  ·  Full cost of living in Karaj

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pīr Bakrān cheaper than Karaj?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $337 per month in Pīr Bakrān versus $436 in Karaj — about 29% less.
How far is Pīr Bakrān from Karaj?
The straight-line distance between Pīr Bakrān and Karaj is approximately 378 km (235 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Pīr Bakrān or Karaj?
The estimated average net salary is $270 in Pīr Bakrān and $342 in Karaj. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Pīr Bakrān versus $0 in Karaj per month.