CostLens
Home › Compare

Al Fāw vs Baghdad

Iraq vs Iraq · 537 km apart

Al Fāw

Iraq

ع.د467,922 ($357)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Baghdad

Iraq

ع.د695,054 ($531)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseAl FāwBaghdadCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.78$5.46Al Fāw
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$15.12$21.84Al Fāw
Cappuccino$1.13$1.64Al Fāw
Monthly groceries (single person)$85.68$124Al Fāw
Monthly public transport pass$13.86$20.02Al Fāw
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$36.54$52.78Al Fāw
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$10.58$15.29Al Fāw
Fitness club membership$10.58$15.29Al Fāw
Cinema ticket$2.77$4.00Al Fāw
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$239Al Fāw
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$167Al Fāw
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$500Al Fāw
Total single-person budget$357$531Al Fāw
Average net salary$450$650

Verdict

Al Fāw is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Al Fāw runs about $357 versus $531 in Baghdad — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, Baghdad leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Al Fāw  ·  Full cost of living in Baghdad

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Al Fāw cheaper than Baghdad?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $357 per month in Al Fāw versus $531 in Baghdad — about 49% less.
How far is Al Fāw from Baghdad?
The straight-line distance between Al Fāw and Baghdad is approximately 537 km (334 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Al Fāw or Baghdad?
The estimated average net salary is $450 in Al Fāw and $650 in Baghdad. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $93 in Al Fāw versus $119 in Baghdad per month.