CostLens
Home › Compare

Ar Rumaythah vs Baghdad

Iraq vs Iraq · 214 km apart

Ar Rumaythah

Iraq

ع.د524,000 ($400)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Baghdad

Iraq

ع.د695,054 ($531)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseAr RumaythahBaghdadCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.20$5.46Ar Rumaythah
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.80$21.84Ar Rumaythah
Cappuccino$1.26$1.64Ar Rumaythah
Monthly groceries (single person)$95.20$124Ar Rumaythah
Monthly public transport pass$15.40$20.02Ar Rumaythah
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$40.60$52.78Ar Rumaythah
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.76$15.29Ar Rumaythah
Fitness club membership$11.76$15.29Ar Rumaythah
Cinema ticket$3.08$4.00Ar Rumaythah
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$173$239Ar Rumaythah
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$120$167Ar Rumaythah
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$360$500Ar Rumaythah
Total single-person budget$400$531Ar Rumaythah
Average net salary$500$650

Verdict

Ar Rumaythah is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ar Rumaythah runs about $400 versus $531 in Baghdad — a difference of roughly 33%.

Salary-adjusted, Baghdad leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ar Rumaythah  ·  Full cost of living in Baghdad

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ar Rumaythah cheaper than Baghdad?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $400 per month in Ar Rumaythah versus $531 in Baghdad — about 33% less.
How far is Ar Rumaythah from Baghdad?
The straight-line distance between Ar Rumaythah and Baghdad is approximately 214 km (133 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ar Rumaythah or Baghdad?
The estimated average net salary is $500 in Ar Rumaythah and $650 in Baghdad. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $100 in Ar Rumaythah versus $119 in Baghdad per month.