CostLens
Home › Compare

Maigh Nuad vs Dublin

Ireland vs Ireland · 22 km apart

Maigh Nuad

Ireland

€980 ($1,065)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Dublin

Ireland

€1,471 ($1,599)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseMaigh NuadDublinCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.45$13.65Maigh Nuad
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$37.80$54.60Maigh Nuad
Cappuccino$2.84$4.10Maigh Nuad
Monthly groceries (single person)$214$309Maigh Nuad
Monthly public transport pass$34.65$50.05Maigh Nuad
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$91.35$132Maigh Nuad
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$26.46$38.22Maigh Nuad
Fitness club membership$26.46$38.22Maigh Nuad
Cinema ticket$6.93$10.01Maigh Nuad
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$625$990Maigh Nuad
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$435$689Maigh Nuad
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,304$2,066Maigh Nuad
Total single-person budget$1,065$1,599Maigh Nuad
Average net salary$3,060$4,420

Verdict

Maigh Nuad is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Maigh Nuad runs about $1,065 versus $1,599 in Dublin — a difference of roughly 50%.

Salary-adjusted, Dublin leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Maigh Nuad  ·  Full cost of living in Dublin

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Maigh Nuad cheaper than Dublin?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,065 per month in Maigh Nuad versus $1,599 in Dublin — about 50% less.
How far is Maigh Nuad from Dublin?
The straight-line distance between Maigh Nuad and Dublin is approximately 22 km (14 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Maigh Nuad or Dublin?
The estimated average net salary is $3,060 in Maigh Nuad and $4,420 in Dublin. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,995 in Maigh Nuad versus $2,821 in Dublin per month.