CostLens
Home › Compare

Petaẖ Tiqwa vs Jerusalem

Israel vs Israel · 48 km apart

Petaẖ Tiqwa

Israel

₪4,218 ($1,140)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Jerusalem

Israel

₪4,496 ($1,215)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpensePetaẖ TiqwaJerusalemCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$10.50$11.13Petaẖ Tiqwa
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$42.00$44.52Petaẖ Tiqwa
Cappuccino$3.15$3.34Petaẖ Tiqwa
Monthly groceries (single person)$238$252Petaẖ Tiqwa
Monthly public transport pass$38.50$40.81Petaẖ Tiqwa
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$102$108Petaẖ Tiqwa
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$29.40$31.16Petaẖ Tiqwa
Fitness club membership$29.40$31.16Petaẖ Tiqwa
Cinema ticket$7.70$8.16Petaẖ Tiqwa
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$633$680Petaẖ Tiqwa
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$440$473Petaẖ Tiqwa
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,320$1,420Petaẖ Tiqwa
Total single-person budget$1,140$1,215Petaẖ Tiqwa
Average net salary$3,000$3,180

Verdict

Petaẖ Tiqwa is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Petaẖ Tiqwa runs about $1,140 versus $1,215 in Jerusalem — a difference of roughly 7%.

Salary-adjusted, Jerusalem leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Petaẖ Tiqwa  ·  Full cost of living in Jerusalem

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Petaẖ Tiqwa cheaper than Jerusalem?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,140 per month in Petaẖ Tiqwa versus $1,215 in Jerusalem — about 7% less.
How far is Petaẖ Tiqwa from Jerusalem?
The straight-line distance between Petaẖ Tiqwa and Jerusalem is approximately 48 km (30 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Petaẖ Tiqwa or Jerusalem?
The estimated average net salary is $3,000 in Petaẖ Tiqwa and $3,180 in Jerusalem. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,860 in Petaẖ Tiqwa versus $1,965 in Jerusalem per month.