CostLens
Home › Compare

Montelupo Fiorentino vs Palermo

Italy vs Italy · 655 km apart

Montelupo Fiorentino

Italy

€725 ($788)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Palermo

Italy

€866 ($942)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseMontelupo FiorentinoPalermoCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$7.83$9.22Montelupo Fiorentino
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$31.32$36.89Montelupo Fiorentino
Cappuccino$2.35$2.77Montelupo Fiorentino
Monthly groceries (single person)$177$209Montelupo Fiorentino
Monthly public transport pass$28.71$33.81Montelupo Fiorentino
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$75.69$89.15Montelupo Fiorentino
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$21.92$25.82Montelupo Fiorentino
Fitness club membership$21.92$25.82Montelupo Fiorentino
Cinema ticket$5.74$6.76Montelupo Fiorentino
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$383$470Montelupo Fiorentino
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$266$327Montelupo Fiorentino
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$799$981Montelupo Fiorentino
Total single-person budget$788$942Montelupo Fiorentino
Average net salary$2,160$2,544

Verdict

Montelupo Fiorentino is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Montelupo Fiorentino runs about $788 versus $942 in Palermo — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, Palermo leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Montelupo Fiorentino  ·  Full cost of living in Palermo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Montelupo Fiorentino cheaper than Palermo?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $788 per month in Montelupo Fiorentino versus $942 in Palermo — about 19% less.
How far is Montelupo Fiorentino from Palermo?
The straight-line distance between Montelupo Fiorentino and Palermo is approximately 655 km (407 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Montelupo Fiorentino or Palermo?
The estimated average net salary is $2,160 in Montelupo Fiorentino and $2,544 in Palermo. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,372 in Montelupo Fiorentino versus $1,602 in Palermo per month.