CostLens
Home › Compare

Santa Teresa di Riva vs Milan

Italy vs Italy · 981 km apart

Santa Teresa di Riva

Italy

€725 ($788)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Milan

Italy

€938 ($1,019)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSanta Teresa di RivaMilanCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$7.83$9.92Santa Teresa di Riva
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$31.32$39.67Santa Teresa di Riva
Cappuccino$2.35$2.98Santa Teresa di Riva
Monthly groceries (single person)$177$225Santa Teresa di Riva
Monthly public transport pass$28.71$36.37Santa Teresa di Riva
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$75.69$95.87Santa Teresa di Riva
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$21.92$27.77Santa Teresa di Riva
Fitness club membership$21.92$27.77Santa Teresa di Riva
Cinema ticket$5.74$7.27Santa Teresa di Riva
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$383$515Santa Teresa di Riva
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$266$358Santa Teresa di Riva
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$799$1,074Santa Teresa di Riva
Total single-person budget$788$1,019Santa Teresa di Riva
Average net salary$2,160$2,736

Verdict

Santa Teresa di Riva is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Santa Teresa di Riva runs about $788 versus $1,019 in Milan — a difference of roughly 29%.

Salary-adjusted, Milan leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Santa Teresa di Riva  ·  Full cost of living in Milan

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Santa Teresa di Riva cheaper than Milan?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $788 per month in Santa Teresa di Riva versus $1,019 in Milan — about 29% less.
How far is Santa Teresa di Riva from Milan?
The straight-line distance between Santa Teresa di Riva and Milan is approximately 981 km (609 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Santa Teresa di Riva or Milan?
The estimated average net salary is $2,160 in Santa Teresa di Riva and $2,736 in Milan. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,372 in Santa Teresa di Riva versus $1,717 in Milan per month.