CostLens
Home › Compare

Old Harbour vs Lucky Hill

Jamaica vs Jamaica · 42 km apart

Old Harbour

Jamaica

J$75,232 ($482)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Lucky Hill

Jamaica

J$84,240 ($540)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseOld HarbourLucky HillCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.13$5.70Old Harbour
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$20.52$22.80Old Harbour
Cappuccino$1.54$1.71Old Harbour
Monthly groceries (single person)$116$129Old Harbour
Monthly public transport pass$18.81$20.90Old Harbour
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$49.59$55.10Old Harbour
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$14.36$15.96Old Harbour
Fitness club membership$14.36$15.96Old Harbour
Cinema ticket$3.76$4.18Old Harbour
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$230Old Harbour
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$160Old Harbour
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$480Old Harbour
Total single-person budget$482$540Old Harbour
Average net salary$540$600

Verdict

Old Harbour is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Old Harbour runs about $482 versus $540 in Lucky Hill — a difference of roughly 12%.

Salary-adjusted, Lucky Hill leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Old Harbour  ·  Full cost of living in Lucky Hill

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Old Harbour cheaper than Lucky Hill?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $482 per month in Old Harbour versus $540 in Lucky Hill — about 12% less.
How far is Old Harbour from Lucky Hill?
The straight-line distance between Old Harbour and Lucky Hill is approximately 42 km (26 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Old Harbour or Lucky Hill?
The estimated average net salary is $540 in Old Harbour and $600 in Lucky Hill. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $58 in Old Harbour versus $60 in Lucky Hill per month.