CostLens
Home › Compare

Kafr ‘Awān vs Al Juwayyidah

Jordan vs Jordan · 61 km apart

Kafr ‘Awān

Jordan

د.ا330 ($464)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Al Juwayyidah

Jordan

د.ا369 ($520)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseKafr ‘AwānAl JuwayyidahCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.86$5.40Kafr ‘Awān
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$19.44$21.60Kafr ‘Awān
Cappuccino$1.46$1.62Kafr ‘Awān
Monthly groceries (single person)$110$122Kafr ‘Awān
Monthly public transport pass$17.82$19.80Kafr ‘Awān
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$46.98$52.20Kafr ‘Awān
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$13.61$15.12Kafr ‘Awān
Fitness club membership$13.61$15.12Kafr ‘Awān
Cinema ticket$3.56$3.96Kafr ‘Awān
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$230Kafr ‘Awān
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$160Kafr ‘Awān
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$480Kafr ‘Awān
Total single-person budget$464$520Kafr ‘Awān
Average net salary$540$600

Verdict

Kafr ‘Awān is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Kafr ‘Awān runs about $464 versus $520 in Al Juwayyidah — a difference of roughly 12%.

Salary-adjusted, Al Juwayyidah leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Kafr ‘Awān  ·  Full cost of living in Al Juwayyidah

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kafr ‘Awān cheaper than Al Juwayyidah?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $464 per month in Kafr ‘Awān versus $520 in Al Juwayyidah — about 12% less.
How far is Kafr ‘Awān from Al Juwayyidah?
The straight-line distance between Kafr ‘Awān and Al Juwayyidah is approximately 61 km (38 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Kafr ‘Awān or Al Juwayyidah?
The estimated average net salary is $540 in Kafr ‘Awān and $600 in Al Juwayyidah. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $76 in Kafr ‘Awān versus $80 in Al Juwayyidah per month.