CostLens
Home › Compare

Al Bayḑā’ vs Tripoli

Libya vs Libya · 802 km apart

Al Bayḑā’

Libya

ل.د1,765 ($364)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Tripoli

Libya

ل.د2,339 ($482)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseAl Bayḑā’TripoliCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.90$5.07Al Bayḑā’
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$15.60$20.28Al Bayḑā’
Cappuccino$1.17$1.52Al Bayḑā’
Monthly groceries (single person)$88.40$115Al Bayḑā’
Monthly public transport pass$14.30$18.59Al Bayḑā’
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$37.70$49.01Al Bayḑā’
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$10.92$14.20Al Bayḑā’
Fitness club membership$10.92$14.20Al Bayḑā’
Cinema ticket$2.86$3.72Al Bayḑā’
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$150$208Al Bayḑā’
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$104$144Al Bayḑā’
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$312$433Al Bayḑā’
Total single-person budget$364$482Al Bayḑā’
Average net salary$400$520

Verdict

Al Bayḑā’ is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Al Bayḑā’ runs about $364 versus $482 in Tripoli — a difference of roughly 33%.

Salary-adjusted, Tripoli leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Al Bayḑā’  ·  Full cost of living in Tripoli

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Al Bayḑā’ cheaper than Tripoli?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $364 per month in Al Bayḑā’ versus $482 in Tripoli — about 33% less.
How far is Al Bayḑā’ from Tripoli?
The straight-line distance between Al Bayḑā’ and Tripoli is approximately 802 km (498 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Al Bayḑā’ or Tripoli?
The estimated average net salary is $400 in Al Bayḑā’ and $520 in Tripoli. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $36 in Al Bayḑā’ versus $38 in Tripoli per month.