CostLens
Home › Compare

Batu Pahat vs Ipoh

Malaysia vs Malaysia · 369 km apart

Batu Pahat

Malaysia

RM2,181 ($464)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Ipoh

Malaysia

RM2,322 ($494)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseBatu PahatIpohCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.80$5.09Batu Pahat
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$19.20$20.35Batu Pahat
Cappuccino$1.44$1.53Batu Pahat
Monthly groceries (single person)$109$115Batu Pahat
Monthly public transport pass$17.60$18.66Batu Pahat
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$46.40$49.18Batu Pahat
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$13.44$14.25Batu Pahat
Fitness club membership$13.44$14.25Batu Pahat
Cinema ticket$3.52$3.73Batu Pahat
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$207$223Batu Pahat
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$144$155Batu Pahat
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$432$465Batu Pahat
Total single-person budget$464$494Batu Pahat
Average net salary$900$954

Verdict

Batu Pahat is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Batu Pahat runs about $464 versus $494 in Ipoh — a difference of roughly 6%.

Salary-adjusted, Ipoh leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Batu Pahat  ·  Full cost of living in Ipoh

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Batu Pahat cheaper than Ipoh?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $464 per month in Batu Pahat versus $494 in Ipoh — about 6% less.
How far is Batu Pahat from Ipoh?
The straight-line distance between Batu Pahat and Ipoh is approximately 369 km (229 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Batu Pahat or Ipoh?
The estimated average net salary is $900 in Batu Pahat and $954 in Ipoh. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $436 in Batu Pahat versus $460 in Ipoh per month.