CostLens
Home › Compare

Grand Baie vs Quatre Bornes

Mauritius vs Mauritius · 29 km apart

Grand Baie

Mauritius

₨18,848 ($414)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Quatre Bornes

Mauritius

₨21,112 ($464)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseGrand BaieQuatre BornesCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.32$4.80Grand Baie
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$17.28$19.20Grand Baie
Cappuccino$1.30$1.44Grand Baie
Monthly groceries (single person)$97.92$109Grand Baie
Monthly public transport pass$15.84$17.60Grand Baie
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$41.76$46.40Grand Baie
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.10$13.44Grand Baie
Fitness club membership$12.10$13.44Grand Baie
Cinema ticket$3.17$3.52Grand Baie
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$181$207Grand Baie
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$126$144Grand Baie
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$379$432Grand Baie
Total single-person budget$414$464Grand Baie
Average net salary$630$700

Verdict

Grand Baie is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Grand Baie runs about $414 versus $464 in Quatre Bornes — a difference of roughly 12%.

Salary-adjusted, Quatre Bornes leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Grand Baie  ·  Full cost of living in Quatre Bornes

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Grand Baie cheaper than Quatre Bornes?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $414 per month in Grand Baie versus $464 in Quatre Bornes — about 12% less.
How far is Grand Baie from Quatre Bornes?
The straight-line distance between Grand Baie and Quatre Bornes is approximately 29 km (18 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Grand Baie or Quatre Bornes?
The estimated average net salary is $630 in Grand Baie and $700 in Quatre Bornes. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $216 in Grand Baie versus $236 in Quatre Bornes per month.