CostLens
Home › Compare

Atoyac de Álvarez vs Monterrey

Mexico vs Mexico · 932 km apart

Atoyac de Álvarez

Mexico

$8,256 ($446)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Monterrey

Mexico

$12,081 ($653)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseAtoyac de ÁlvarezMonterreyCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.59$6.53Atoyac de Álvarez
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.36$26.11Atoyac de Álvarez
Cappuccino$1.38$1.96Atoyac de Álvarez
Monthly groceries (single person)$104$148Atoyac de Álvarez
Monthly public transport pass$16.83$23.94Atoyac de Álvarez
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$44.37$63.10Atoyac de Álvarez
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.85$18.28Atoyac de Álvarez
Fitness club membership$12.85$18.28Atoyac de Álvarez
Cinema ticket$3.37$4.79Atoyac de Álvarez
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$313Atoyac de Álvarez
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$218Atoyac de Álvarez
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$654Atoyac de Álvarez
Total single-person budget$446$653Atoyac de Álvarez
Average net salary$675$960

Verdict

Atoyac de Álvarez is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Atoyac de Álvarez runs about $446 versus $653 in Monterrey — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Monterrey leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Atoyac de Álvarez  ·  Full cost of living in Monterrey

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Atoyac de Álvarez cheaper than Monterrey?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $446 per month in Atoyac de Álvarez versus $653 in Monterrey — about 46% less.
How far is Atoyac de Álvarez from Monterrey?
The straight-line distance between Atoyac de Álvarez and Monterrey is approximately 932 km (579 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Atoyac de Álvarez or Monterrey?
The estimated average net salary is $675 in Atoyac de Álvarez and $960 in Monterrey. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $229 in Atoyac de Álvarez versus $307 in Monterrey per month.