CostLens
Home › Compare

Benito Juárez vs Toluca

Mexico vs Mexico · 228 km apart

Benito Juárez

Mexico

$8,256 ($446)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Toluca

Mexico

$10,657 ($576)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseBenito JuárezTolucaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.59$5.81Benito Juárez
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.36$23.26Benito Juárez
Cappuccino$1.38$1.74Benito Juárez
Monthly groceries (single person)$104$132Benito Juárez
Monthly public transport pass$16.83$21.32Benito Juárez
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$44.37$56.20Benito Juárez
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.85$16.28Benito Juárez
Fitness club membership$12.85$16.28Benito Juárez
Cinema ticket$3.37$4.26Benito Juárez
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$271Benito Juárez
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$188Benito Juárez
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$565Benito Juárez
Total single-person budget$446$576Benito Juárez
Average net salary$675$855

Verdict

Benito Juárez is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Benito Juárez runs about $446 versus $576 in Toluca — a difference of roughly 29%.

Salary-adjusted, Toluca leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Benito Juárez  ·  Full cost of living in Toluca

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Benito Juárez cheaper than Toluca?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $446 per month in Benito Juárez versus $576 in Toluca — about 29% less.
How far is Benito Juárez from Toluca?
The straight-line distance between Benito Juárez and Toluca is approximately 228 km (142 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Benito Juárez or Toluca?
The estimated average net salary is $675 in Benito Juárez and $855 in Toluca. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $229 in Benito Juárez versus $279 in Toluca per month.