CostLens
Home › Compare

Ciudad de Allende vs San Luis Potosí

Mexico vs Mexico · 362 km apart

Ciudad de Allende

Mexico

$8,256 ($446)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

San Luis Potosí

Mexico

$10,657 ($576)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseCiudad de AllendeSan Luis PotosíCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.59$5.81Ciudad de Allende
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.36$23.26Ciudad de Allende
Cappuccino$1.38$1.74Ciudad de Allende
Monthly groceries (single person)$104$132Ciudad de Allende
Monthly public transport pass$16.83$21.32Ciudad de Allende
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$44.37$56.20Ciudad de Allende
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.85$16.28Ciudad de Allende
Fitness club membership$12.85$16.28Ciudad de Allende
Cinema ticket$3.37$4.26Ciudad de Allende
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$271Ciudad de Allende
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$188Ciudad de Allende
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$565Ciudad de Allende
Total single-person budget$446$576Ciudad de Allende
Average net salary$675$855

Verdict

Ciudad de Allende is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ciudad de Allende runs about $446 versus $576 in San Luis Potosí — a difference of roughly 29%.

Salary-adjusted, San Luis Potosí leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ciudad de Allende  ·  Full cost of living in San Luis Potosí

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ciudad de Allende cheaper than San Luis Potosí?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $446 per month in Ciudad de Allende versus $576 in San Luis Potosí — about 29% less.
How far is Ciudad de Allende from San Luis Potosí?
The straight-line distance between Ciudad de Allende and San Luis Potosí is approximately 362 km (225 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ciudad de Allende or San Luis Potosí?
The estimated average net salary is $675 in Ciudad de Allende and $855 in San Luis Potosí. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $229 in Ciudad de Allende versus $279 in San Luis Potosí per month.