CostLens
Home › Compare

Ciudad Ixtepec vs Monterrey

Mexico vs Mexico · 1,149 km apart

Ciudad Ixtepec

Mexico

$8,256 ($446)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Monterrey

Mexico

$12,081 ($653)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseCiudad IxtepecMonterreyCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.59$6.53Ciudad Ixtepec
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.36$26.11Ciudad Ixtepec
Cappuccino$1.38$1.96Ciudad Ixtepec
Monthly groceries (single person)$104$148Ciudad Ixtepec
Monthly public transport pass$16.83$23.94Ciudad Ixtepec
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$44.37$63.10Ciudad Ixtepec
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.85$18.28Ciudad Ixtepec
Fitness club membership$12.85$18.28Ciudad Ixtepec
Cinema ticket$3.37$4.79Ciudad Ixtepec
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$313Ciudad Ixtepec
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$218Ciudad Ixtepec
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$654Ciudad Ixtepec
Total single-person budget$446$653Ciudad Ixtepec
Average net salary$675$960

Verdict

Ciudad Ixtepec is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ciudad Ixtepec runs about $446 versus $653 in Monterrey — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Monterrey leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ciudad Ixtepec  ·  Full cost of living in Monterrey

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ciudad Ixtepec cheaper than Monterrey?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $446 per month in Ciudad Ixtepec versus $653 in Monterrey — about 46% less.
How far is Ciudad Ixtepec from Monterrey?
The straight-line distance between Ciudad Ixtepec and Monterrey is approximately 1,149 km (714 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ciudad Ixtepec or Monterrey?
The estimated average net salary is $675 in Ciudad Ixtepec and $960 in Monterrey. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $229 in Ciudad Ixtepec versus $307 in Monterrey per month.