CostLens
Home › Compare

Ocuilan de Arteaga vs San Luis Potosí

Mexico vs Mexico · 388 km apart

Ocuilan de Arteaga

Mexico

$8,256 ($446)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

San Luis Potosí

Mexico

$10,657 ($576)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseOcuilan de ArteagaSan Luis PotosíCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.59$5.81Ocuilan de Arteaga
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.36$23.26Ocuilan de Arteaga
Cappuccino$1.38$1.74Ocuilan de Arteaga
Monthly groceries (single person)$104$132Ocuilan de Arteaga
Monthly public transport pass$16.83$21.32Ocuilan de Arteaga
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$44.37$56.20Ocuilan de Arteaga
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.85$16.28Ocuilan de Arteaga
Fitness club membership$12.85$16.28Ocuilan de Arteaga
Cinema ticket$3.37$4.26Ocuilan de Arteaga
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$271Ocuilan de Arteaga
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$188Ocuilan de Arteaga
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$565Ocuilan de Arteaga
Total single-person budget$446$576Ocuilan de Arteaga
Average net salary$675$855

Verdict

Ocuilan de Arteaga is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ocuilan de Arteaga runs about $446 versus $576 in San Luis Potosí — a difference of roughly 29%.

Salary-adjusted, San Luis Potosí leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ocuilan de Arteaga  ·  Full cost of living in San Luis Potosí

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ocuilan de Arteaga cheaper than San Luis Potosí?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $446 per month in Ocuilan de Arteaga versus $576 in San Luis Potosí — about 29% less.
How far is Ocuilan de Arteaga from San Luis Potosí?
The straight-line distance between Ocuilan de Arteaga and San Luis Potosí is approximately 388 km (241 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ocuilan de Arteaga or San Luis Potosí?
The estimated average net salary is $675 in Ocuilan de Arteaga and $855 in San Luis Potosí. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $229 in Ocuilan de Arteaga versus $279 in San Luis Potosí per month.