CostLens
Home › Compare

Playas de Rosarito vs Guadalajara

Mexico vs Mexico · 1,881 km apart

Playas de Rosarito

Mexico

$9,250 ($500)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Guadalajara

Mexico

$12,081 ($653)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpensePlayas de RosaritoGuadalajaraCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.10$6.53Playas de Rosarito
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$20.40$26.11Playas de Rosarito
Cappuccino$1.53$1.96Playas de Rosarito
Monthly groceries (single person)$116$148Playas de Rosarito
Monthly public transport pass$18.70$23.94Playas de Rosarito
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$49.30$63.10Playas de Rosarito
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$14.28$18.28Playas de Rosarito
Fitness club membership$14.28$18.28Playas de Rosarito
Cinema ticket$3.74$4.79Playas de Rosarito
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$230$313Playas de Rosarito
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$160$218Playas de Rosarito
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$480$654Playas de Rosarito
Total single-person budget$500$653Playas de Rosarito
Average net salary$750$960

Verdict

Playas de Rosarito is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Playas de Rosarito runs about $500 versus $653 in Guadalajara — a difference of roughly 31%.

Salary-adjusted, Guadalajara leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Playas de Rosarito  ·  Full cost of living in Guadalajara

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Playas de Rosarito cheaper than Guadalajara?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $500 per month in Playas de Rosarito versus $653 in Guadalajara — about 31% less.
How far is Playas de Rosarito from Guadalajara?
The straight-line distance between Playas de Rosarito and Guadalajara is approximately 1,881 km (1,169 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Playas de Rosarito or Guadalajara?
The estimated average net salary is $750 in Playas de Rosarito and $960 in Guadalajara. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $250 in Playas de Rosarito versus $307 in Guadalajara per month.