CostLens
Home › Compare

San Cristóbal vs Guadalajara

Mexico vs Mexico · 1,209 km apart

San Cristóbal

Mexico

$9,250 ($500)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Guadalajara

Mexico

$12,081 ($653)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSan CristóbalGuadalajaraCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.10$6.53San Cristóbal
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$20.40$26.11San Cristóbal
Cappuccino$1.53$1.96San Cristóbal
Monthly groceries (single person)$116$148San Cristóbal
Monthly public transport pass$18.70$23.94San Cristóbal
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$49.30$63.10San Cristóbal
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$14.28$18.28San Cristóbal
Fitness club membership$14.28$18.28San Cristóbal
Cinema ticket$3.74$4.79San Cristóbal
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$230$313San Cristóbal
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$160$218San Cristóbal
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$480$654San Cristóbal
Total single-person budget$500$653San Cristóbal
Average net salary$750$960

Verdict

San Cristóbal is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in San Cristóbal runs about $500 versus $653 in Guadalajara — a difference of roughly 31%.

Salary-adjusted, Guadalajara leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in San Cristóbal  ·  Full cost of living in Guadalajara

Frequently Asked Questions

Is San Cristóbal cheaper than Guadalajara?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $500 per month in San Cristóbal versus $653 in Guadalajara — about 31% less.
How far is San Cristóbal from Guadalajara?
The straight-line distance between San Cristóbal and Guadalajara is approximately 1,209 km (751 miles).
Which city has better salaries, San Cristóbal or Guadalajara?
The estimated average net salary is $750 in San Cristóbal and $960 in Guadalajara. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $250 in San Cristóbal versus $307 in Guadalajara per month.