CostLens
Home › Compare

San José Tenango vs Guadalajara

Mexico vs Mexico · 753 km apart

San José Tenango

Mexico

$8,256 ($446)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Guadalajara

Mexico

$12,081 ($653)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSan José TenangoGuadalajaraCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.59$6.53San José Tenango
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.36$26.11San José Tenango
Cappuccino$1.38$1.96San José Tenango
Monthly groceries (single person)$104$148San José Tenango
Monthly public transport pass$16.83$23.94San José Tenango
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$44.37$63.10San José Tenango
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.85$18.28San José Tenango
Fitness club membership$12.85$18.28San José Tenango
Cinema ticket$3.37$4.79San José Tenango
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$313San José Tenango
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$218San José Tenango
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$654San José Tenango
Total single-person budget$446$653San José Tenango
Average net salary$675$960

Verdict

San José Tenango is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in San José Tenango runs about $446 versus $653 in Guadalajara — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Guadalajara leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in San José Tenango  ·  Full cost of living in Guadalajara

Frequently Asked Questions

Is San José Tenango cheaper than Guadalajara?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $446 per month in San José Tenango versus $653 in Guadalajara — about 46% less.
How far is San José Tenango from Guadalajara?
The straight-line distance between San José Tenango and Guadalajara is approximately 753 km (468 miles).
Which city has better salaries, San José Tenango or Guadalajara?
The estimated average net salary is $675 in San José Tenango and $960 in Guadalajara. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $229 in San José Tenango versus $307 in Guadalajara per month.