CostLens
Home › Compare

San Miguel Ocotenco vs Mexico City

Mexico vs Mexico · 180 km apart

San Miguel Ocotenco

Mexico

$8,256 ($446)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Mexico City

Mexico

$12,286 ($664)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSan Miguel OcotencoMexico CityCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.59$6.63San Miguel Ocotenco
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.36$26.52San Miguel Ocotenco
Cappuccino$1.38$1.99San Miguel Ocotenco
Monthly groceries (single person)$104$150San Miguel Ocotenco
Monthly public transport pass$16.83$24.31San Miguel Ocotenco
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$44.37$64.09San Miguel Ocotenco
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.85$18.56San Miguel Ocotenco
Fitness club membership$12.85$18.56San Miguel Ocotenco
Cinema ticket$3.37$4.86San Miguel Ocotenco
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$319San Miguel Ocotenco
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$222San Miguel Ocotenco
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$666San Miguel Ocotenco
Total single-person budget$446$664San Miguel Ocotenco
Average net salary$675$975

Verdict

San Miguel Ocotenco is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in San Miguel Ocotenco runs about $446 versus $664 in Mexico City — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, Mexico City leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in San Miguel Ocotenco  ·  Full cost of living in Mexico City

Frequently Asked Questions

Is San Miguel Ocotenco cheaper than Mexico City?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $446 per month in San Miguel Ocotenco versus $664 in Mexico City — about 49% less.
How far is San Miguel Ocotenco from Mexico City?
The straight-line distance between San Miguel Ocotenco and Mexico City is approximately 180 km (112 miles).
Which city has better salaries, San Miguel Ocotenco or Mexico City?
The estimated average net salary is $675 in San Miguel Ocotenco and $975 in Mexico City. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $229 in San Miguel Ocotenco versus $311 in Mexico City per month.