CostLens
Home › Compare

San Salvador vs Mexico City

Mexico vs Mexico · 104 km apart

San Salvador

Mexico

$8,256 ($446)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Mexico City

Mexico

$12,286 ($664)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSan SalvadorMexico CityCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.59$6.63San Salvador
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.36$26.52San Salvador
Cappuccino$1.38$1.99San Salvador
Monthly groceries (single person)$104$150San Salvador
Monthly public transport pass$16.83$24.31San Salvador
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$44.37$64.09San Salvador
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.85$18.56San Salvador
Fitness club membership$12.85$18.56San Salvador
Cinema ticket$3.37$4.86San Salvador
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$319San Salvador
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$222San Salvador
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$666San Salvador
Total single-person budget$446$664San Salvador
Average net salary$675$975

Verdict

San Salvador is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in San Salvador runs about $446 versus $664 in Mexico City — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, Mexico City leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in San Salvador  ·  Full cost of living in Mexico City

Frequently Asked Questions

Is San Salvador cheaper than Mexico City?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $446 per month in San Salvador versus $664 in Mexico City — about 49% less.
How far is San Salvador from Mexico City?
The straight-line distance between San Salvador and Mexico City is approximately 104 km (65 miles).
Which city has better salaries, San Salvador or Mexico City?
The estimated average net salary is $675 in San Salvador and $975 in Mexico City. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $229 in San Salvador versus $311 in Mexico City per month.