CostLens
Home › Compare

Santiago de Anaya vs Guadalajara

Mexico vs Mexico · 457 km apart

Santiago de Anaya

Mexico

$8,256 ($446)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Guadalajara

Mexico

$12,081 ($653)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSantiago de AnayaGuadalajaraCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.59$6.53Santiago de Anaya
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.36$26.11Santiago de Anaya
Cappuccino$1.38$1.96Santiago de Anaya
Monthly groceries (single person)$104$148Santiago de Anaya
Monthly public transport pass$16.83$23.94Santiago de Anaya
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$44.37$63.10Santiago de Anaya
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.85$18.28Santiago de Anaya
Fitness club membership$12.85$18.28Santiago de Anaya
Cinema ticket$3.37$4.79Santiago de Anaya
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$313Santiago de Anaya
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$218Santiago de Anaya
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$654Santiago de Anaya
Total single-person budget$446$653Santiago de Anaya
Average net salary$675$960

Verdict

Santiago de Anaya is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Santiago de Anaya runs about $446 versus $653 in Guadalajara — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Guadalajara leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Santiago de Anaya  ·  Full cost of living in Guadalajara

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Santiago de Anaya cheaper than Guadalajara?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $446 per month in Santiago de Anaya versus $653 in Guadalajara — about 46% less.
How far is Santiago de Anaya from Guadalajara?
The straight-line distance between Santiago de Anaya and Guadalajara is approximately 457 km (284 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Santiago de Anaya or Guadalajara?
The estimated average net salary is $675 in Santiago de Anaya and $960 in Guadalajara. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $229 in Santiago de Anaya versus $307 in Guadalajara per month.