CostLens
Home › Compare

Douar Ain Chkef vs Casablanca

Morocco vs Morocco · 243 km apart

Douar Ain Chkef

Morocco

د.م.4,080 ($408)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Casablanca

Morocco

د.م.5,417 ($542)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseDouar Ain ChkefCasablancaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.20$5.46Douar Ain Chkef
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.80$21.84Douar Ain Chkef
Cappuccino$1.26$1.64Douar Ain Chkef
Monthly groceries (single person)$95.20$124Douar Ain Chkef
Monthly public transport pass$15.40$20.02Douar Ain Chkef
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$40.60$52.78Douar Ain Chkef
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.76$15.29Douar Ain Chkef
Fitness club membership$11.76$15.29Douar Ain Chkef
Cinema ticket$3.08$4.00Douar Ain Chkef
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$184$255Douar Ain Chkef
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$128$178Douar Ain Chkef
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$384$533Douar Ain Chkef
Total single-person budget$408$542Douar Ain Chkef
Average net salary$450$585

Verdict

Douar Ain Chkef is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Douar Ain Chkef runs about $408 versus $542 in Casablanca — a difference of roughly 33%.

Salary-adjusted, Casablanca leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Douar Ain Chkef  ·  Full cost of living in Casablanca

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Douar Ain Chkef cheaper than Casablanca?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $408 per month in Douar Ain Chkef versus $542 in Casablanca — about 33% less.
How far is Douar Ain Chkef from Casablanca?
The straight-line distance between Douar Ain Chkef and Casablanca is approximately 243 km (151 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Douar Ain Chkef or Casablanca?
The estimated average net salary is $450 in Douar Ain Chkef and $585 in Casablanca. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $42 in Douar Ain Chkef versus $43 in Casablanca per month.