CostLens
Home › Compare

Douar El Gouzal vs Casablanca

Morocco vs Morocco · 337 km apart

Douar El Gouzal

Morocco

د.م.3,642 ($364)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Casablanca

Morocco

د.م.5,417 ($542)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseDouar El GouzalCasablancaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.78$5.46Douar El Gouzal
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$15.12$21.84Douar El Gouzal
Cappuccino$1.13$1.64Douar El Gouzal
Monthly groceries (single person)$85.68$124Douar El Gouzal
Monthly public transport pass$13.86$20.02Douar El Gouzal
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$36.54$52.78Douar El Gouzal
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$10.58$15.29Douar El Gouzal
Fitness club membership$10.58$15.29Douar El Gouzal
Cinema ticket$2.77$4.00Douar El Gouzal
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$161$255Douar El Gouzal
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$112$178Douar El Gouzal
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$337$533Douar El Gouzal
Total single-person budget$364$542Douar El Gouzal
Average net salary$405$585

Verdict

Douar El Gouzal is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Douar El Gouzal runs about $364 versus $542 in Casablanca — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, Casablanca leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Douar El Gouzal  ·  Full cost of living in Casablanca

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Douar El Gouzal cheaper than Casablanca?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $364 per month in Douar El Gouzal versus $542 in Casablanca — about 49% less.
How far is Douar El Gouzal from Casablanca?
The straight-line distance between Douar El Gouzal and Casablanca is approximately 337 km (209 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Douar El Gouzal or Casablanca?
The estimated average net salary is $405 in Douar El Gouzal and $585 in Casablanca. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $41 in Douar El Gouzal versus $43 in Casablanca per month.