CostLens
Home › Compare

Ras el Oued vs Casablanca

Morocco vs Morocco · 340 km apart

Ras el Oued

Morocco

د.م.3,642 ($364)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Casablanca

Morocco

د.م.5,417 ($542)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseRas el OuedCasablancaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.78$5.46Ras el Oued
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$15.12$21.84Ras el Oued
Cappuccino$1.13$1.64Ras el Oued
Monthly groceries (single person)$85.68$124Ras el Oued
Monthly public transport pass$13.86$20.02Ras el Oued
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$36.54$52.78Ras el Oued
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$10.58$15.29Ras el Oued
Fitness club membership$10.58$15.29Ras el Oued
Cinema ticket$2.77$4.00Ras el Oued
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$161$255Ras el Oued
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$112$178Ras el Oued
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$337$533Ras el Oued
Total single-person budget$364$542Ras el Oued
Average net salary$405$585

Verdict

Ras el Oued is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ras el Oued runs about $364 versus $542 in Casablanca — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, Casablanca leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ras el Oued  ·  Full cost of living in Casablanca

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ras el Oued cheaper than Casablanca?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $364 per month in Ras el Oued versus $542 in Casablanca — about 49% less.
How far is Ras el Oued from Casablanca?
The straight-line distance between Ras el Oued and Casablanca is approximately 340 km (211 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ras el Oued or Casablanca?
The estimated average net salary is $405 in Ras el Oued and $585 in Casablanca. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $41 in Ras el Oued versus $43 in Casablanca per month.