CostLens
Home › Compare

Zawyat ech Cheïkh vs Meknès

Morocco vs Morocco · 141 km apart

Zawyat ech Cheïkh

Morocco

د.م.3,642 ($364)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Meknès

Morocco

د.م.4,345 ($434)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseZawyat ech CheïkhMeknèsCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.78$4.45Zawyat ech Cheïkh
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$15.12$17.81Zawyat ech Cheïkh
Cappuccino$1.13$1.34Zawyat ech Cheïkh
Monthly groceries (single person)$85.68$101Zawyat ech Cheïkh
Monthly public transport pass$13.86$16.32Zawyat ech Cheïkh
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$36.54$43.04Zawyat ech Cheïkh
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$10.58$12.47Zawyat ech Cheïkh
Fitness club membership$10.58$12.47Zawyat ech Cheïkh
Cinema ticket$2.77$3.26Zawyat ech Cheïkh
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$161$198Zawyat ech Cheïkh
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$112$138Zawyat ech Cheïkh
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$337$413Zawyat ech Cheïkh
Total single-person budget$364$434Zawyat ech Cheïkh
Average net salary$405$477

Verdict

Zawyat ech Cheïkh is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Zawyat ech Cheïkh runs about $364 versus $434 in Meknès — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, Meknès leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Zawyat ech Cheïkh  ·  Full cost of living in Meknès

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Zawyat ech Cheïkh cheaper than Meknès?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $364 per month in Zawyat ech Cheïkh versus $434 in Meknès — about 19% less.
How far is Zawyat ech Cheïkh from Meknès?
The straight-line distance between Zawyat ech Cheïkh and Meknès is approximately 141 km (88 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Zawyat ech Cheïkh or Meknès?
The estimated average net salary is $405 in Zawyat ech Cheïkh and $477 in Meknès. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $41 in Zawyat ech Cheïkh versus $43 in Meknès per month.