CostLens
Home › Compare

Villa Sandino vs León

Nicaragua vs Nicaragua · 209 km apart

Villa Sandino

Nicaragua

C$13,109 ($357)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

León

Nicaragua

C$14,680 ($400)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseVilla SandinoLeónCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.78$4.20Villa Sandino
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$15.12$16.80Villa Sandino
Cappuccino$1.13$1.26Villa Sandino
Monthly groceries (single person)$85.68$95.20Villa Sandino
Monthly public transport pass$13.86$15.40Villa Sandino
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$36.54$40.60Villa Sandino
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$10.58$11.76Villa Sandino
Fitness club membership$10.58$11.76Villa Sandino
Cinema ticket$2.77$3.08Villa Sandino
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$173Villa Sandino
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$120Villa Sandino
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$360Villa Sandino
Total single-person budget$357$400Villa Sandino
Average net salary$315$350

Verdict

Villa Sandino is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Villa Sandino runs about $357 versus $400 in León — a difference of roughly 12%.

Salary-adjusted, Villa Sandino leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Villa Sandino  ·  Full cost of living in León

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Villa Sandino cheaper than León?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $357 per month in Villa Sandino versus $400 in León — about 12% less.
How far is Villa Sandino from León?
The straight-line distance between Villa Sandino and León is approximately 209 km (130 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Villa Sandino or León?
The estimated average net salary is $315 in Villa Sandino and $350 in León. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Villa Sandino versus $0 in León per month.