CostLens
Home › Compare

Hyderabad City vs Lahore

Pakistan vs Pakistan · 901 km apart

Hyderabad City

Pakistan

₨80,624 ($290)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Lahore

Pakistan

₨91,303 ($328)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseHyderabad CityLahoreCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.08$3.46Hyderabad City
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$12.31$13.82Hyderabad City
Cappuccino$0.92$1.04Hyderabad City
Monthly groceries (single person)$69.77$78.34Hyderabad City
Monthly public transport pass$11.29$12.67Hyderabad City
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$29.75$33.41Hyderabad City
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$8.62$9.68Hyderabad City
Fitness club membership$8.62$9.68Hyderabad City
Cinema ticket$2.26$2.53Hyderabad City
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$122$141Hyderabad City
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$84.81$98.03Hyderabad City
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$254$294Hyderabad City
Total single-person budget$290$328Hyderabad City
Average net salary$365$410

Verdict

Hyderabad City is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Hyderabad City runs about $290 versus $328 in Lahore — a difference of roughly 13%.

Salary-adjusted, Lahore leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Hyderabad City  ·  Full cost of living in Lahore

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hyderabad City cheaper than Lahore?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $290 per month in Hyderabad City versus $328 in Lahore — about 13% less.
How far is Hyderabad City from Lahore?
The straight-line distance between Hyderabad City and Lahore is approximately 901 km (560 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Hyderabad City or Lahore?
The estimated average net salary is $365 in Hyderabad City and $410 in Lahore. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $75 in Hyderabad City versus $81 in Lahore per month.