CostLens
Home › Compare

New Mirpur vs Karachi

Pakistan vs Pakistan · 1,130 km apart

New Mirpur

Pakistan

₨70,056 ($252)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Karachi

Pakistan

₨92,837 ($334)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseNew MirpurKarachiCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$2.70$3.51New Mirpur
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$10.80$14.04New Mirpur
Cappuccino$0.81$1.05New Mirpur
Monthly groceries (single person)$61.20$79.56New Mirpur
Monthly public transport pass$9.90$12.87New Mirpur
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$26.10$33.93New Mirpur
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$7.56$9.83New Mirpur
Fitness club membership$7.56$9.83New Mirpur
Cinema ticket$1.98$2.57New Mirpur
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$104$144New Mirpur
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$72.00$99.95New Mirpur
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$216$300New Mirpur
Total single-person budget$252$334New Mirpur
Average net salary$320$416

Verdict

New Mirpur is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in New Mirpur runs about $252 versus $334 in Karachi — a difference of roughly 33%.

Salary-adjusted, Karachi leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in New Mirpur  ·  Full cost of living in Karachi

Frequently Asked Questions

Is New Mirpur cheaper than Karachi?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $252 per month in New Mirpur versus $334 in Karachi — about 33% less.
How far is New Mirpur from Karachi?
The straight-line distance between New Mirpur and Karachi is approximately 1,130 km (702 miles).
Which city has better salaries, New Mirpur or Karachi?
The estimated average net salary is $320 in New Mirpur and $416 in Karachi. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $68 in New Mirpur versus $82 in Karachi per month.