CostLens
Home › Compare

Salto del Guairá vs Coronel Oviedo

Paraguay vs Paraguay · 265 km apart

Salto del Guairá

Paraguay

₲2,491,347 ($332)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Coronel Oviedo

Paraguay

₲2,790,000 ($372)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSalto del GuairáCoronel OviedoCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.51$3.90Salto del Guairá
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$14.04$15.60Salto del Guairá
Cappuccino$1.05$1.17Salto del Guairá
Monthly groceries (single person)$79.56$88.40Salto del Guairá
Monthly public transport pass$12.87$14.30Salto del Guairá
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$33.93$37.70Salto del Guairá
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$9.83$10.92Salto del Guairá
Fitness club membership$9.83$10.92Salto del Guairá
Cinema ticket$2.57$2.86Salto del Guairá
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$141$161Salto del Guairá
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$98.18$112Salto del Guairá
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$295$336Salto del Guairá
Total single-person budget$332$372Salto del Guairá
Average net salary$405$450

Verdict

Salto del Guairá is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Salto del Guairá runs about $332 versus $372 in Coronel Oviedo — a difference of roughly 12%.

Salary-adjusted, Coronel Oviedo leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Salto del Guairá  ·  Full cost of living in Coronel Oviedo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Salto del Guairá cheaper than Coronel Oviedo?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $332 per month in Salto del Guairá versus $372 in Coronel Oviedo — about 12% less.
How far is Salto del Guairá from Coronel Oviedo?
The straight-line distance between Salto del Guairá and Coronel Oviedo is approximately 265 km (164 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Salto del Guairá or Coronel Oviedo?
The estimated average net salary is $405 in Salto del Guairá and $450 in Coronel Oviedo. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $73 in Salto del Guairá versus $78 in Coronel Oviedo per month.