CostLens
Home › Compare

Gorzów Wielkopolski vs Kraków

Poland vs Poland · 440 km apart

Gorzów Wielkopolski

Poland

zł2,599 ($658)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Kraków

Poland

zł2,768 ($701)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseGorzów WielkopolskiKrakówCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$6.75$7.16Gorzów Wielkopolski
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$27.00$28.62Gorzów Wielkopolski
Cappuccino$2.03$2.15Gorzów Wielkopolski
Monthly groceries (single person)$153$162Gorzów Wielkopolski
Monthly public transport pass$24.75$26.24Gorzów Wielkopolski
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$65.25$69.17Gorzów Wielkopolski
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$18.90$20.03Gorzów Wielkopolski
Fitness club membership$18.90$20.03Gorzów Wielkopolski
Cinema ticket$4.95$5.25Gorzów Wielkopolski
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$299$322Gorzów Wielkopolski
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$208$224Gorzów Wielkopolski
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$624$671Gorzów Wielkopolski
Total single-person budget$658$701Gorzów Wielkopolski
Average net salary$1,500$1,590

Verdict

Gorzów Wielkopolski is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Gorzów Wielkopolski runs about $658 versus $701 in Kraków — a difference of roughly 6%.

Salary-adjusted, Kraków leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Gorzów Wielkopolski  ·  Full cost of living in Kraków

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gorzów Wielkopolski cheaper than Kraków?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $658 per month in Gorzów Wielkopolski versus $701 in Kraków — about 6% less.
How far is Gorzów Wielkopolski from Kraków?
The straight-line distance between Gorzów Wielkopolski and Kraków is approximately 440 km (274 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Gorzów Wielkopolski or Kraków?
The estimated average net salary is $1,500 in Gorzów Wielkopolski and $1,590 in Kraków. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $842 in Gorzów Wielkopolski versus $889 in Kraków per month.