CostLens
Home › Compare

Paredes de Coura vs Cascais

Portugal vs Portugal · 365 km apart

Paredes de Coura

Portugal

€643 ($698)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Cascais

Portugal

€721 ($784)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseParedes de CouraCascaisCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$6.48$7.20Paredes de Coura
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$25.92$28.80Paredes de Coura
Cappuccino$1.94$2.16Paredes de Coura
Monthly groceries (single person)$147$163Paredes de Coura
Monthly public transport pass$23.76$26.40Paredes de Coura
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$62.64$69.60Paredes de Coura
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$18.14$20.16Paredes de Coura
Fitness club membership$18.14$20.16Paredes de Coura
Cinema ticket$4.75$5.28Paredes de Coura
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$383$437Paredes de Coura
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$266$304Paredes de Coura
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$799$912Paredes de Coura
Total single-person budget$698$784Paredes de Coura
Average net salary$1,350$1,500

Verdict

Paredes de Coura is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Paredes de Coura runs about $698 versus $784 in Cascais — a difference of roughly 12%.

Salary-adjusted, Cascais leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Paredes de Coura  ·  Full cost of living in Cascais

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Paredes de Coura cheaper than Cascais?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $698 per month in Paredes de Coura versus $784 in Cascais — about 12% less.
How far is Paredes de Coura from Cascais?
The straight-line distance between Paredes de Coura and Cascais is approximately 365 km (227 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Paredes de Coura or Cascais?
The estimated average net salary is $1,350 in Paredes de Coura and $1,500 in Cascais. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $652 in Paredes de Coura versus $716 in Cascais per month.