CostLens
Home › Compare

Le Port vs Le Tampon

RE vs RE · 44 km apart

Le Port

RE

$574

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Le Tampon

RE

$644

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseLe PortLe TamponCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.67$6.30Le Port
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$22.68$25.20Le Port
Cappuccino$1.70$1.89Le Port
Monthly groceries (single person)$129$143Le Port
Monthly public transport pass$20.79$23.10Le Port
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$54.81$60.90Le Port
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$15.88$17.64Le Port
Fitness club membership$15.88$17.64Le Port
Cinema ticket$4.16$4.62Le Port
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$282$322Le Port
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$196$224Le Port
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$589$672Le Port
Total single-person budget$574$644Le Port
Average net salary$810$900

Verdict

Le Port is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Le Port runs about $574 versus $644 in Le Tampon — a difference of roughly 12%.

Salary-adjusted, Le Tampon leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Le Port  ·  Full cost of living in Le Tampon

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Le Port cheaper than Le Tampon?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $574 per month in Le Port versus $644 in Le Tampon — about 12% less.
How far is Le Port from Le Tampon?
The straight-line distance between Le Port and Le Tampon is approximately 44 km (28 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Le Port or Le Tampon?
The estimated average net salary is $810 in Le Port and $900 in Le Tampon. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $236 in Le Port versus $256 in Le Tampon per month.