CostLens
Home › Compare

Drobeta-Turnu Severin vs Timişoara

Romania vs Romania · 168 km apart

Drobeta-Turnu Severin

Romania

lei2,558 ($556)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Timişoara

Romania

lei2,724 ($592)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseDrobeta-Turnu SeverinTimişoaraCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.70$6.04Drobeta-Turnu Severin
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$22.80$24.17Drobeta-Turnu Severin
Cappuccino$1.71$1.81Drobeta-Turnu Severin
Monthly groceries (single person)$129$137Drobeta-Turnu Severin
Monthly public transport pass$20.90$22.15Drobeta-Turnu Severin
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$55.10$58.41Drobeta-Turnu Severin
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$15.96$16.92Drobeta-Turnu Severin
Fitness club membership$15.96$16.92Drobeta-Turnu Severin
Cinema ticket$4.18$4.43Drobeta-Turnu Severin
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$253$272Drobeta-Turnu Severin
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$176$189Drobeta-Turnu Severin
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$528$568Drobeta-Turnu Severin
Total single-person budget$556$592Drobeta-Turnu Severin
Average net salary$1,150$1,219

Verdict

Drobeta-Turnu Severin is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Drobeta-Turnu Severin runs about $556 versus $592 in Timişoara — a difference of roughly 6%.

Salary-adjusted, Timişoara leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Drobeta-Turnu Severin  ·  Full cost of living in Timişoara

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Drobeta-Turnu Severin cheaper than Timişoara?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $556 per month in Drobeta-Turnu Severin versus $592 in Timişoara — about 6% less.
How far is Drobeta-Turnu Severin from Timişoara?
The straight-line distance between Drobeta-Turnu Severin and Timişoara is approximately 168 km (104 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Drobeta-Turnu Severin or Timişoara?
The estimated average net salary is $1,150 in Drobeta-Turnu Severin and $1,219 in Timişoara. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $594 in Drobeta-Turnu Severin versus $627 in Timişoara per month.