CostLens
Home › Compare

Piatra Neamţ vs Braşov

Romania vs Romania · 153 km apart

Piatra Neamţ

Romania

lei2,558 ($556)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Braşov

Romania

lei2,558 ($556)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpensePiatra NeamţBraşovCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.70$5.70Piatra Neamţ
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$22.80$22.80Piatra Neamţ
Cappuccino$1.71$1.71Piatra Neamţ
Monthly groceries (single person)$129$129Piatra Neamţ
Monthly public transport pass$20.90$20.90Piatra Neamţ
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$55.10$55.10Piatra Neamţ
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$15.96$15.96Piatra Neamţ
Fitness club membership$15.96$15.96Piatra Neamţ
Cinema ticket$4.18$4.18Piatra Neamţ
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$253$253Piatra Neamţ
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$176$176Piatra Neamţ
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$528$528Piatra Neamţ
Total single-person budget$556$556Piatra Neamţ
Average net salary$1,150$1,150

Verdict

Piatra Neamţ is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Piatra Neamţ runs about $556 versus $556 in Braşov — a difference of roughly 0%.

Salary-adjusted, Piatra Neamţ leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Piatra Neamţ  ·  Full cost of living in Braşov

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Piatra Neamţ cheaper than Braşov?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $556 per month in Piatra Neamţ versus $556 in Braşov — about 0% less.
How far is Piatra Neamţ from Braşov?
The straight-line distance between Piatra Neamţ and Braşov is approximately 153 km (95 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Piatra Neamţ or Braşov?
The estimated average net salary is $1,150 in Piatra Neamţ and $1,150 in Braşov. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $594 in Piatra Neamţ versus $594 in Braşov per month.