CostLens
Home › Compare

Târgu Ocna vs Braşov

Romania vs Romania · 104 km apart

Târgu Ocna

Romania

lei2,283 ($496)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Braşov

Romania

lei2,558 ($556)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseTârgu OcnaBraşovCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.13$5.70Târgu Ocna
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$20.52$22.80Târgu Ocna
Cappuccino$1.54$1.71Târgu Ocna
Monthly groceries (single person)$116$129Târgu Ocna
Monthly public transport pass$18.81$20.90Târgu Ocna
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$49.59$55.10Târgu Ocna
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$14.36$15.96Târgu Ocna
Fitness club membership$14.36$15.96Târgu Ocna
Cinema ticket$3.76$4.18Târgu Ocna
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$222$253Târgu Ocna
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$154$176Târgu Ocna
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$463$528Târgu Ocna
Total single-person budget$496$556Târgu Ocna
Average net salary$1,035$1,150

Verdict

Târgu Ocna is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Târgu Ocna runs about $496 versus $556 in Braşov — a difference of roughly 12%.

Salary-adjusted, Braşov leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Târgu Ocna  ·  Full cost of living in Braşov

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Târgu Ocna cheaper than Braşov?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $496 per month in Târgu Ocna versus $556 in Braşov — about 12% less.
How far is Târgu Ocna from Braşov?
The straight-line distance between Târgu Ocna and Braşov is approximately 104 km (65 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Târgu Ocna or Braşov?
The estimated average net salary is $1,035 in Târgu Ocna and $1,150 in Braşov. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $539 in Târgu Ocna versus $594 in Braşov per month.