CostLens
Home › Compare

Šmarješke Toplice vs Kranj

Slovenia vs Slovenia · 79 km apart

Šmarješke Toplice

Slovenia

€624 ($678)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Kranj

Slovenia

€624 ($678)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseŠmarješke TopliceKranjCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$7.02$7.02Šmarješke Toplice
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$28.08$28.08Šmarješke Toplice
Cappuccino$2.11$2.11Šmarješke Toplice
Monthly groceries (single person)$159$159Šmarješke Toplice
Monthly public transport pass$25.74$25.74Šmarješke Toplice
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$67.86$67.86Šmarješke Toplice
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$19.66$19.66Šmarješke Toplice
Fitness club membership$19.66$19.66Šmarješke Toplice
Cinema ticket$5.15$5.15Šmarješke Toplice
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$302$302Šmarješke Toplice
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$210$210Šmarješke Toplice
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$631$631Šmarješke Toplice
Total single-person budget$678$678Šmarješke Toplice
Average net salary$1,530$1,530

Verdict

Šmarješke Toplice is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Šmarješke Toplice runs about $678 versus $678 in Kranj — a difference of roughly 0%.

Salary-adjusted, Šmarješke Toplice leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Šmarješke Toplice  ·  Full cost of living in Kranj

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Šmarješke Toplice cheaper than Kranj?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $678 per month in Šmarješke Toplice versus $678 in Kranj — about 0% less.
How far is Šmarješke Toplice from Kranj?
The straight-line distance between Šmarješke Toplice and Kranj is approximately 79 km (49 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Šmarješke Toplice or Kranj?
The estimated average net salary is $1,530 in Šmarješke Toplice and $1,530 in Kranj. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $852 in Šmarješke Toplice versus $852 in Kranj per month.