CostLens
Home › Compare

Somerset East vs Soweto

South Africa vs South Africa · 750 km apart

Somerset East

South Africa

R8,122 ($446)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Soweto

South Africa

R10,485 ($576)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSomerset EastSowetoCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.59$5.81Somerset East
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.36$23.26Somerset East
Cappuccino$1.38$1.74Somerset East
Monthly groceries (single person)$104$132Somerset East
Monthly public transport pass$16.83$21.32Somerset East
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$44.37$56.20Somerset East
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.85$16.28Somerset East
Fitness club membership$12.85$16.28Somerset East
Cinema ticket$3.37$4.26Somerset East
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$202$271Somerset East
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$140$188Somerset East
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$421$565Somerset East
Total single-person budget$446$576Somerset East
Average net salary$990$1,254

Verdict

Somerset East is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Somerset East runs about $446 versus $576 in Soweto — a difference of roughly 29%.

Salary-adjusted, Soweto leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Somerset East  ·  Full cost of living in Soweto

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Somerset East cheaper than Soweto?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $446 per month in Somerset East versus $576 in Soweto — about 29% less.
How far is Somerset East from Soweto?
The straight-line distance between Somerset East and Soweto is approximately 750 km (466 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Somerset East or Soweto?
The estimated average net salary is $990 in Somerset East and $1,254 in Soweto. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $544 in Somerset East versus $678 in Soweto per month.